Find Classes
Teach
Log In

California Supplemental Notice

Last updated December 14, 2022
A generic photo of a person

Our Privacy Notice explains how we, Outschool, Inc., collect and use personal data when you use our website or apps. We address this Supplemental California Privacy Notice (“CA Notice”) to you if you reside in California and use our websites, applications, or activities offered through either (collectively “Services”). This CA Notice does not reflect our collection, use or disclosure of California residents’ personal data where an exception under the CCPA applies. 

Our Personal Data Handling Practices over the Preceding 12 Months

In the last 12 months, we collected the categories of personal data described in the section titled “Your Personal Data” of our Privacy Notice. These categories of personal data correspond with the following categories enumerated under definition of “personal information” in the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA):

  1. Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

  2. Information that identifies or is capable of being associated with you, including payment information.

  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, including age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, and veteran or military status.

  4. Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

  5. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a California resident’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.

  6. Geolocation information.

  7. Audio, electronic, visual or similar information.

  8. Professional or employment-related information.

  9. Education information.

  10. Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above reflecting your preferences and characteristics.

We collected this personal data as described in the section titled “Your Personal Data” of our Privacy Notice. In the last 12 months, we used the personal data we collected for the purposes described in that section. In the last 12 months, we disclosed the personal data we collected to the categories of recipients described in the section titled “Sharing Your Data” of our Privacy Notice. In the last 12 months, we "sold" data about California residents’ IP addresses and device identifiers and their usage of our Services to third-party analytics and advertising vendors who may use this data to provide them with tailored advertising and for their own purposes. We do not sell personal data for money. We do not have actual knowledge that we sell the personal data of California residents under 16 years of age.

California Rights and Choices

If you are a California resident, you have certain legal rights related to your personal data. Except as otherwise provided or excepted by applicable law, you may exercise the following rights:

  1. Right to Know/Portability You have the right to request that we disclose to you certain information about personal data we collected about you within the past twelve months. Once we confirm your verifiable request, we will disclose to you:

    1. the categories of personal data we have collected about you;

    2. the categories of sources from which the personal data is collected;

    3. our business or commercial purpose for collecting personal data;

    4. the categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed or sold personal data; and

    5. the specific pieces of information we have collected about you.

  2. Right to Opt Out You have a right to opt-out of future “sales” of personal data. Note that the CCPA defines “sell” and “personal data” very broadly, and some of our data sharing relating to cookie data and other tracking methods used for analytics and advertising purposes described in this CA Statement may be considered a “sale” under those definitions. To opt-out of this limited “sale” of personal data, please visit our Do Not Sell My Personal Information page. We do not “sell” the personal data of California residents we know are less than 18 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt in”) from either the California resident who is between 13 and 18 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a California resident less than 13 years of age. California residents who opt into personal data sales may opt out of future sales at any time.

  3. Right to Deletion You have the right to request deletion of your personal data that you provided that we have retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once the deletion request is approved, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete, as applicable) your personal data from our records. Please know that if your Outschool account is deleted, you will no longer be able to access the account. You would have to create a new account.

  4. Right to Non-Discrimination for Exercise of a California Privacy Rights We will not discriminate against you because you exercise any of the above rights, or any other rights under the CCPA. Specifically, if you exercise your rights, we will not deny you access to our services, charge you different prices or rates for services or provide you a different level or quality of services.

  5. How to Submit A Request You may submit a request to exercise the rights listed above by emailing us at privacy@outschool.com or mailing us at 2261 Market Street #4545 San Francisco, CA 94114, United States. In your request, please include (1) the full name used to create your account; (2) the email address with which you created your account; (3) your phone number in case we need to contact you; (4) what CCPA rights you would like to exercise.

  6. Verifiable Request As required under applicable law, we take steps to verify your identity before responding to your request. We may require you to provide information sufficient enough to allow us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal data or an authorized agent. We may limit our response to your exercise of the above rights as permitted under applicable law.

  7. Agent Authorization You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. You may also make a request on behalf of your minor child if they reside in California. As permitted by law, we may require additional verification in response to a request.

  8. Responding to Requests We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days from receipt and provide information about how we will process the request, our verification process, and when you can anticipate a response to the request. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request within 45 days from receipt. If additional time is needed, we will notify you of the same, along with an explanation and anticipated timeline for the extension which shall not exceed 90 days from the date of receipt.

Other California Privacy Rights

California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services, or applications have a right under California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 to remove, or request and obtain removal of, content or information they have publicly posted. To remove content or information you have publicly posted, please send a detailed description of the specific content or information you wish to have removed to privacy@outschool.com. Please be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

Learn
Get The App
Download the Outschool iOS app on the App Store
©2023 Outschool, Inc.